Skip to main content

CCA Star Tournament Results



TAGGED REDFISH DIVISION:

1st Tagged Redfish: Pathfinder 2200TRS, 150hp Yamaha, Hummingbird Helix & MinnKota Trolling Motor

Alex Hensley – Fort Walton Beach, FL



2nd Tagged Redfish: Contender 22 Sport, 250hp Yamaha & Rolls Axle Trailer

Andrew Brown – Pensacola , FL

SALT MARSH SKIFF BY ANKONA - OPEN INSHORE DIVISIONS:

Stumpnocker Boats Spotted Trout Division

1st Prize Drawing: Stumpnocker 17ft tiller 40hp Yamaha & Continental Trailer– Scott Hall – Melbourne, FL



2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Chris Olt – Clearwater, FL



3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – Gary Zellner – Crawfordville, FL



4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Curtis Clark – Merritt Island, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses with Throwraft PFD– Kimberly Clouden – North Port, FL



6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Jerry Bergeron – Land O Lakes, FL

Bossman Boats Snook Division

1st Prize Drawing: Bossman Boats Karma 25hp Yamaha & trailer– Emily Kipp – Vero Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: 8' Power Pole Pro Series II Shallow Water Anchor – Jason Canestrari – Melbourne Beach, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – Ray Moore – Jupiter, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Jay Young – Jupiter, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Calusa Cast Net 8ft & Throwraft PDF – Stephen Clack – Clearwater, FL

6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Valarie Fecher – Inglis, FL

Atlas Heavy Duty Jackplate Non-Tagged Redfish Division

1st Prize Drawing: Salt Marsh Skiff 1656 with 40hp Yamaha, w/Atlas jack plate &Float On Trailer – Jeffrey Trafton – Satellite Beach, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Atlas Heavy Duty Jack Plate w/ TH Marine Prize Package – Errold Randall – Deltona, FL



3rd Prize Drawing: Power Tech Propeller gift certificate $750 – Trenton Poe – Chipley, FL



4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod & Florida Fishing Products Reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Yariel Carmenate – Brooksville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses & Throw Raft personal flotation device– Dee Dee Smith – Old Town, FL



6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Dale Melms - Ft. White, FL

TEXTRON OFFROAD - OPEN OFFSHORE DIVISIONS:

Grouper Division

1st Prize Drawing: Textron Off Road Prowler Pro XT– Merlin Schenk – Nokomis, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Humminbird Solix 12 – JT Surles – Monticello, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: West Marine $750 gift certificate – Francis Surles – Monticello, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it– Robert Houghton – Crawfordville, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses with Throwraft Survivor floatation device – Timmy Pedersen – Trenton, FL



6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Gina Kanyha – Sarasota, FL

Dolphin (Mahi Mahi) Division

1st Prize Drawing: Yamaha 150hp Four-Stroke Outboard & $500 Pelagic Gear package – Kyle Watson – Gibsonton, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: Florida Insider Fishing Report Dolphin trip with Capt Randy Towe – Dane Dellenbach – Weston, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Humminbird Helix 10 – Douglas Sweeney – Vero Beach, FL



4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" & Florida Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Julie Taylor – St. Augustine, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses & Throwraft Survivor Floatation device – Monique Olson – Vero Beach, FL



6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Dale Reed – Gainesville, FL



Cannon Kingfish Division

1st Prize Drawing: E-Z-GO Express L6 72 V Personal Transport Vehicle – Andrew Susla – Palm City, FL



2nd Prize Drawing: Florida Insider Fishing Report Kingfish Fishing Trip with Jim Ross & Unitroll STX-TS – Riley Carter – Port St. Lucie, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: $750 Academy Sports+ Outdoor prize package – Joeseph Perez – Cocoa Beach, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Bull Bay Rod Reel Animals Signature Series 20# Medium Heavy Fast Action 7'6" & Florida

Fishing Products reel with Luna Sea Cush it – Thomas Sandberg – St. Petersburg, FL

5th Prize Drawing: Ocean Tamer Bean bag with Throwraft Survivor Floatation device – Zella Helton – Mims, FL



6th Prize Drawing: Clenzoil Marine Lubricant $150 prize package – Yevette Pontes – Orlando, FL

Tarpon Division

1st Prize Drawing: Humminbird Solix 10 , MinnKota Terrova trolling motor, MinnKota Talon Anchor, Atlas Heavy Duty Jack Plate, $500 West Marine gift card, FIFR Tarpon Trip – Devon Lang – Sebastian, FL

Ladies Division

1st Prize Drawing: Roundabout Water Craft – Laura Barron – Dunedin, FL



2nd Prize Drawing: West Marine $500 gift card – Monica Kolacia – Homosassa, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Anisa Stewart Design $250 jewelry gift certificate – Christy Stephens – Osprey, FL



4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Syndey Schwartz – Madeira Beach, FL

5th Prize Drawing: $125 Live Target and Luna Sea gift package – Valerie Perales – Brooksville, FL



6th Prize Drawing: Throwraft Personal Floatation Device – Carole Owens – Beverly Hills, FL

Fly Division

1st Prize Drawing: LIVE Watersports L2 Fish Paddleboard - Glenn Turner – Satellite Beach, FL



2nd Prize Drawing: Hatch Fly Reel with Fly Fishing prize package – Jay Wright – Windermere, FL

3rd Prize Drawing: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor – Alan Kuhre – Naples, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses - Daniel Stripling – Panama City, FL



5th Prize Drawing: Papa's Pilar gift package – Russell Jacobs – Tampa, FL



6th Prize Drawing: Academy Sports + Outdoors $125 gift card - Matt Canestrari – Satellite Beach, FL

Kayak Division

1st Prize Drawing: Kaku Kayak - Jeremy Wolfe – Clearwater, FL

2nd Prize Drawing: $500 West Marine gift card - Michael Vu – Palm Harbor, FL



3rd Prize Drawing: Costa Sunglasses gift card- Charles Stubbs – St. Cloud, FL

4th Prize Drawing: Howler Brothers prize package – William Niemann – St. Augustine, FL



5th Prize Drawing: $125 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card- Thomas Campbell – Melbourne, FL



6th Prize Drawing: LIVETARGET lure package – William Barfield – Panama City

ACADEMY SPORTS + OUTDOORS YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION

1st prize: Approximately $25,000 Academy Sports + Outdoors Scholarship – Corey Moore – Clearwater, FL

2nd prize: Approximately $25,000 Realtree Fishing Scholarship – Ayden Bennett – Lake Worth, FL

3rd prize: Approximately $5,000 Reel Legends Performance Clothing by Beall's Scholarship – Lucas Engel – Bradenton, FL

4th prize: Approximately $5,000 Talk of the Town Restaurant Group Scholarship – Alexander Krenn – Merritt Island, FL

5th prize: Approximately $5,000 Southeastern Environmental Scholarship – Sebastian Schenk – Nokomis, FL

6th prize: Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship – Seth Pope – Port Charlotte, FL

7th prize: Approximately $5,000 Coastal Conservation Association Scholarship – Mason Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

8th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Rob Wade Phillips Fund Scholarship – Dylan Engel – Bradenton, FL

9th Prize: Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship – Jackson Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

10th Prize: Approximately $5,000 CCA Scholarship – Logan Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

11th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Big Rock & Clenzoil Marine Lubricant Scholarship – Louis Leblanc-Simard, Ellenton, FL

12th Prize: Approximately $5,000 Visit Pasco County Scholarship – Kira Parker, New Port Richie, FL

YOUTH HONORABLE MENTION

1st Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card presented – Owen Nail – Ft. Pierce, FL

2nd Prize: $250 Academy Sports + Outdoor gift card – Brandon Taranto – Apalachicola, FL

3rd Prize: $250 gift card – Evan Foreacker – Jacksonville, FL

4th Prize: $250 gift card - Callen Bonhoff – Ft. Myers, FL

5th Prize: $250 gift card - Ethan Lurz – Lutz, FL

POWER POLE CONSERVATION DIVISION

1st Place: Fissot Sports Motorized Kayak – Johnny Gilland – Homosassa, FL



2nd Place: Power Pole Micro Shallow Water Anchor & Hydro – Shield – Peter McLeod – Ft. Pierce, FL

3rd Place: $500 Academy Sports + Outdoors gift card, Luna Sea Cush-it – Gary Lodge, Citrus Springs, FL



LIONFISH DIVISION

1st Place: Guy Harvey Outpost provides a 3 day, 2 night trip – Todd Ringling – Palmetto, FL

2nd Place: $500 prize package– Stephen Bouwer – Bradenton, FL

3rd Place: $250 prize package – John Ziegler – Brandon, FL

COSTA KICK PLASTIC TRASH DIVISION

1st Place: $1,500 Check presented by Sunsect, Costa Sunglasses and prize package – Angie Pfeiffer – Pensacola, FL

2nd Place: Body Glove Mariner XL Fishing Inflatable Stand Up Paddleboard – Craig VanBrocklin – Jacksonville, FL

3rd Place: $125 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card and Costa Sunglasses Gift Card – Scott Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

Most buckets gathered: $250 Academy+ Outdoors Gift Card - Bridgette Ehlers – Melbourne, FL

FUN FISHING PHOTOS

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Emma Gaskins - Odessa, FL

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Joseph Canestrari Jr. – Satellite Beach, FL

$100 Academy + Outdoors Gift Card- Luana Engel - Bradenton, FL




GET THE NEWSLETTER Join the List and Never Miss a Thing.

Recommended Articles

Recent Videos

Kaku Kayaks owner/designer Kevin Hawkins in Tarpon Springs, FL, shares personal reflections on the synchronous, symbioti...
Videos

Hobie Mirage Lynx to the Next Level

Kaku Kayaks owner/designer Kevin Hawkins in Tarpon Springs, FL, shares personal reflections on the synchronous, symbioti...
Videos

Hobie Mirage iTrek 9 Ultralight Packed with Features

Kaku Kayaks owner/designer Kevin Hawkins in Tarpon Springs, FL, shares personal reflections on the synchronous, symbioti...
Videos

Extend Your Range in the Salt Marsh

Kaku Kayaks owner/designer Kevin Hawkins in Tarpon Springs, FL, shares personal reflections on the synchronous, symbioti...
Videos

Florida's Capital Fishing

Kaku Kayaks owner/designer Kevin Hawkins in Tarpon Springs, FL, shares personal reflections on the synchronous, symbioti...
Videos

Old Town Sportsman AutoPilot 120 FULLY RIGGED Fishing Machine

Kaku Kayaks owner/designer Kevin Hawkins in Tarpon Springs, FL, shares personal reflections on the synchronous, symbioti...
Videos

Mounting Forward-Facing Sonar on A Kayak: Mounts, Scanning Applications and More!

Kaku Kayaks owner/designer Kevin Hawkins in Tarpon Springs, FL, shares personal reflections on the synchronous, symbioti...
Videos

On The Water with Old Town: Bass Fishing at PRIVATE GEORGIA LAKE

Kaku Kayaks owner/designer Kevin Hawkins in Tarpon Springs, FL, shares personal reflections on the synchronous, symbioti...
Videos

DECKED-OUT Old Town Sportsman BigWater ePDL+ 132 Complete WALK-THROUGH

Kaku Kayaks owner/designer Kevin Hawkins in Tarpon Springs, FL, shares personal reflections on the synchronous, symbioti...
Videos

Dreambuild: Old Town ePDL Gets Rigged to the Hilt

Kaku Kayaks owner/designer Kevin Hawkins in Tarpon Springs, FL, shares personal reflections on the synchronous, symbioti...
Videos

Kaku Zulu

Kaku Kayaks owner/designer Kevin Hawkins in Tarpon Springs, FL, shares personal reflections on the synchronous, symbioti...
Videos

Kayak Hulls

Kaku Kayaks owner/designer Kevin Hawkins in Tarpon Springs, FL, shares personal reflections on the synchronous, symbioti...
Videos

Kayaks and Saltwater Flats

Florida Sportsman Magazine Covers Print and Tablet Versions

GET THE MAGAZINE Subscribe & Save

Digital Now Included!

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Give a Gift   |   Subscriber Services

Preview This Month's Issue

Buy Digital Single Issues

Magazine App Logo

Don't miss an issue.
Buy single digital issue for your phone or tablet.

Buy Single Digital Issue on the Florida Sportsman App

Other Magazines

See All Other Magazines

Special Interest Magazines

See All Special Interest Magazines

GET THE NEWSLETTER Join the List and Never Miss a Thing.

Get the top Florida Sportsman stories delivered right to your inbox.

Phone Icon

Get Digital Access.

All Florida Sportsman subscribers now have digital access to their magazine content. This means you have the option to read your magazine on most popular phones and tablets.

To get started, click the link below to visit mymagnow.com and learn how to access your digital magazine.

Get Digital Access

Not a Subscriber?
Subscribe Now

Enjoying What You're Reading?

Get a Full Year
of Guns & Ammo
& Digital Access.

Offer only for new subscribers.

Subscribe Now