Skip to main content

Bluefish

Bluefish

The Bluefish

The Bluefish, Pomatomus saltatrix

Color is steel blue or dark green above, shading to silvery white below. Dark spot usually shows at base of pectoral fin. Large mouth with prominent teeth. Forked tail.

SIZE

Averages 1-3 pounds in most coastal waters of Florida, with catches to 6 or 7 pounds always possi- ble, especially around major inlets, passes and jetties on both coasts. During runs of big fish, generally in the spring, Floridians have taken blues as heavy as 20 pounds or so. World record 31 pounds, 12 ounces; Florida record 22 pounds, 2 ounces.

FOOD VALUE

Small Bluefish make fine table fare if broiled or pan-fried soon after being landed—the same day if possible.

GAME QUALITIES

Outstanding fighter at all sizes. Strong runs and frequent jumps.

TACKLE AND BAITS

Light casting and spinning tackle is adequate in most instances, along with surf tackle for beach and pier fishing. Many big fish, during those aforementioned unpredictable runs, will put light trolling tackle to a good test. Heavy leaders are usu- ally necessary to prevent clipoffs by the Blue’s sharp teeth. Stout monofilament leaders usually suffice, but wire can be used too. Bluefish are ravenous as both predators and scavengers and will take virtually any popular bait—live and cut fish, cut squid, live shrimp. Fast-moving artificials work best, with the nod going to noisy surface plugs, jigs, spoons and swimming plugs, in about that order. Often, though, feeding Blues will slash at anything thrown their way.

FISHING SYSTEMS

Casting;Trolling; Still Fishing.

Recommended


OTHER NAMES

Blue Chopper Anchoa

RANGE

All Florida coasts.

HABITAT

Schools of small Bluefish roam outside beaches, bays and estuaries of both coasts—mostly summer in the upper half of Florida; fall and winter in the lower half. Many are caught each summer by anglers drifting shallow grass beds for Speckled Trout. Definite southward runs occur each year on both coasts, but they vary in size and extent. Runs of giant Blues—from 8 pounds to occa- sionally 20 or more, sometimes occur offshore and in the surf, usually in March and April on the Atlantic Coast and in late summer or fall in the Panhandle, but these are unpredictable.

Cape Canaveral Bluefish

Florida Sportsman forum member Megalurker caught this 34\" bluefish on a whiting off Cape Canaveral Beach

Bridge Bluefish

7 year old Peter Radanovich of West Palm Beach caught this big bluefish at the Southern Blvd Bridge.




GET THE NEWSLETTER Join the List and Never Miss a Thing.

Recommended Articles

Recent Videos

George Labonte meets with Jeff Toole and his sons aboard their custom-built 1987 Alumacraft 16' Jon Boat that they custo...
Videos

Extend Your Range in the Salt Marsh

George Labonte meets with Jeff Toole and his sons aboard their custom-built 1987 Alumacraft 16' Jon Boat that they custo...
Videos

Florida's Capital Fishing

George Labonte meets with Jeff Toole and his sons aboard their custom-built 1987 Alumacraft 16' Jon Boat that they custo...
Videos

Old Town Sportsman AutoPilot 120 FULLY RIGGED Fishing Machine

George Labonte meets with Jeff Toole and his sons aboard their custom-built 1987 Alumacraft 16' Jon Boat that they custo...
Videos

Mounting Forward-Facing Sonar on A Kayak: Mounts, Scanning Applications and More!

George Labonte meets with Jeff Toole and his sons aboard their custom-built 1987 Alumacraft 16' Jon Boat that they custo...
Videos

On The Water with Old Town: Bass Fishing at PRIVATE GEORGIA LAKE

George Labonte meets with Jeff Toole and his sons aboard their custom-built 1987 Alumacraft 16' Jon Boat that they custo...
Videos

DECKED-OUT Old Town Sportsman BigWater ePDL+ 132 Complete WALK-THROUGH

George Labonte meets with Jeff Toole and his sons aboard their custom-built 1987 Alumacraft 16' Jon Boat that they custo...
Videos

Dreambuild: Old Town ePDL Gets Rigged to the Hilt

George Labonte meets with Jeff Toole and his sons aboard their custom-built 1987 Alumacraft 16' Jon Boat that they custo...
Videos

Kaku Zulu

George Labonte meets with Jeff Toole and his sons aboard their custom-built 1987 Alumacraft 16' Jon Boat that they custo...
Videos

Kayak Hulls

George Labonte meets with Jeff Toole and his sons aboard their custom-built 1987 Alumacraft 16' Jon Boat that they custo...
Videos

Kayaks and Saltwater Flats

George Labonte meets with Jeff Toole and his sons aboard their custom-built 1987 Alumacraft 16' Jon Boat that they custo...
Videos

Kayak Fishing Fun 2023 Product Showcase

George Labonte meets with Jeff Toole and his sons aboard their custom-built 1987 Alumacraft 16' Jon Boat that they custo...
Store

Refurbished 1987 Alumacraft Jon Boat | One Man's Dreamboat

Florida Sportsman Magazine Covers Print and Tablet Versions

GET THE MAGAZINE Subscribe & Save

Digital Now Included!

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Give a Gift   |   Subscriber Services

Preview This Month's Issue

Buy Digital Single Issues

Magazine App Logo

Don't miss an issue.
Buy single digital issue for your phone or tablet.

Buy Single Digital Issue on the Florida Sportsman App

Other Magazines

See All Other Magazines

Special Interest Magazines

See All Special Interest Magazines

GET THE NEWSLETTER Join the List and Never Miss a Thing.

Get the top Florida Sportsman stories delivered right to your inbox.

Phone Icon

Get Digital Access.

All Florida Sportsman subscribers now have digital access to their magazine content. This means you have the option to read your magazine on most popular phones and tablets.

To get started, click the link below to visit mymagnow.com and learn how to access your digital magazine.

Get Digital Access

Not a Subscriber?
Subscribe Now

Enjoying What You're Reading?

Get a Full Year
of Guns & Ammo
& Digital Access.

Offer only for new subscribers.

Subscribe Now